Select Page

Warwick Gates Bicycle Bus

The Warwick Gates Bicycle Bus is a parent led active travel initiative for Warwick Gates 

Pick up points & times: 

+ Peabody Way – 8.15 – on the brow of the hill near the pool
+ Nightingale Avenue – 8.19 – corner of Nightingale Avenue and Swallow Drive
+ Ophelia Drive – 8.23 – park on Ophelia Drive by the shelter
+ Othello Avenue – 8.27 – park on Othello Avenue, cycle path opposite the play area

+ Tachbrook Road – 8.33 – just off Tachbrook Road, hardstanding by the cycle path

 

S – 8.40 – St Joseph’s School 
S – 8.43 – Briar Hill  
S – 8.43 – St Joseph’s

What is a bicycle bus?

A bicycle bus is when a lead cyclist picks up children and parents along a planned route at predetermined points and the group cycles to school together.

The government have very recently announced plans to improve cycling infrastructure as part of the ‘active travel scheme’ to help boost the nation’s health, and I am currently in discussions with local and county councillors about accessing these funds to improve the route that the bicycle bus will be taking.

Hopefully this will help build on the current national statistic of just 3% of children who cycle to school.

So come on parents, ditch the car keys, dust off your bike, and join your child on the bicycle bus!

The Bicycle Bus “Driver”

 

My name is Simon Storey. I have a Daughter who attends St Margaret’s school and I am also a British Cycling accredited coach at Stratford juniors cycling club. 

Since 2012 I have organised my own cycle challenges that include cycling from coast to coast of Great Britain at the thinnest, widest and longest points, 5 capital cities – 5 countries – 5 days, and cycling from London to Paris to London in 48 hours raising in excess of £28,000 for various charities.

I believe cycling to school should be an option open to everyone. So I am creating a (free) bicycle bus that will start from Heathcote Park, with pick up points through Warwick Gates continuing into Whitnash servicing St Joseph’s Catholic primary school, Briar Hill infant school and St Margaret’s C of E junior school.

Do you remember when you used to cycle to school?

Do you want your child to be more active?

Do you drive your child less than 3 miles to school?

If you answered yes to any or all of these questions then read on…

Getting on a bike as a kid gives you a sense of freedom and independence that will stay with you well into adulthood. I grew up cycling to school and touring expeditions, world records and ultra races have all followed. But the wonderful thing about cycling is that it is beneficial at every level. Whether you are crossing continents or simply doing the school run, the mental, physical and environmental benefits are ever present.

Rob Gardiner

World record holder for crossing Europe South to North by bicycle - 19 days 11 hours and 5 mins

It is said that the bicycle is the simplest solution to some of the world’s biggest problems. I firmly believe that. When life throws you lemons there are a few things you can do. 1: Get fitter. 2: Eat healthier. 3: Spend more time outside. By cycling to school you will no doubt do all three of those things. I wish I was able to cycle to school as a kid but I grew up in Africa and I would have probably been eaten by a lion. So get out there and enjoy life on two wheels.

Sean Conway

Endurance adventurer, author and motivational speaker, who became the first person to cycle, swim, and run the length of Great Britain, from Land's End to John o'Groats.

There are a number of benefits of cycling to school, some of these include:

  • Helping to increase the way a child performs. As a morning exercise, it gives a quick boost of energy and the subsequent release of endorphins will leave your child feeling great, energised and ready to learn.
  • It is recommended that children get a total of 1 hours exercise a day. Currently only 60% of boys and 40% of girls are achieving this. By cycling to school your child will increase their daily exercise by an incredible amount.
  • Cycling to school helps improve fitness and mental well-being.
  • Cycling to school is good for the environment. The more children that cycle to school means there are less traffic on the roads, this will help improve air quality for everyone. It will also reduce congestion around schools improving safety and that everlasting problem of parking which can be dangerous and inconsiderate.

Interest levels will determine how regular the bicycle bus will run.

How You Can Get Involved

Parent/Child

Let this new school year be the start of something great that brings the community together to improve, health, fitness and the environment. Anything is possible, it just needs a little change, you can make that change.

Volunteer

Are you a competent cyclist? do you like to help the community? Do you have an hour’s spare time for the school run 2 or 3 times a month? 

You could help the bicycle bus. We want competent cyclists to help provide a safe escort from Heathcote park through Warwick Gates into Whitnash to the 3 schools.

 

Get Involved Today

If you want to sign your child up to the Warwick Gates Bicycle Bus or would like to volunteer, please click the ‘JOIN NOW’ button below and complete our sign up form. 

Join Now

Route Overview

Pick up points:

+ Peabody Way – next to the new country park.
+ Nightingale Avenue – grass area by the pool.
+ Ophelia Drive – cycle path next to the shelter by the play area.
+ Othello Avenue – grass area by the cycle path next to the play area

+ Tachbrook Road – grass area next to the cycle path set back from the road

S – St Joseph’s Catholic primary school
S – Briar Hill infant school
S – St Margaret’s C of E junior school

Featured Sponsors

The bicycle bus is always looking for support, can your business help out?
Get in contact using the form below to find out how.

Get in Touch. Get Involved.

For general enquiries or sponsorship opportunities please complete the form below and we will be in touch very soon.

7 + 3 =